A mobile phone forum. Mobile-Forum

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » Mobile-Forum forum » General mobile phone forums » GSM
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

GSM Reception Questions



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old October 7th 03, 01:24 AM
Mark F
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

John Navas wrote in article
:

Sorry John, I called the FCC and they stated just the opposite to what
you have been preaching incorrectly. I'm awaiting on their official
written reply.


Sorry Mark. I also called the FCC. We may have gotten different answers, but
I'm satisfied with what I heard, which was consistent with what I heard from
Andrew and other suppliers, just as you are apparently satisfied with what you
heard. Until something better comes along, we'll just have to leave it at
that.


John,
Here is the written reply from the FCC along with my original e-mail to
them shown underneath. It is clear by their response that a private
non-licensed individual cannot utilize the device I described in the
e-mail (a BDA) or they would of stated otherwise:

You are receiving this email in response to your inquiry to the FCC on
10/6/2003 12:39:56 PM.

Thank you for contacting the FCC.

47 CFR 90.219 and 47 CFR 22.283 both include the same term to identify
who is eligible to utilize these devices, the licensee.


Dear FCC Representative,

I am in search of the clarification of the FCC rule stated above on the
ability of a private, non-FCC licensed individual, to install a signal
booster (aka Bi-Directional Amplifier) to amplify signals above 150 MHz
(specifically 800 and 1.9 GHz) inside of a private building. In my
interpretation of the FCC rule as I tried to explain to an individual
that the said installation of such a system can only be authorized
and/or installed by a "licensee" holding a Part 90 or Part 22 license
(or their authorized sub-contractor) and he , as a private individual"
is not allowed to freely install such a system as he is not the
"licensee".

This individual is under the impression that because the signal booster
(BDA) is an un-regulated device he has the ability to install these
units without the concurrence of the Cellular/PCS providers without
their knowledge. Of course we are at a blockage here as the
manufacturers of these devices (specifically Andrew Corp.) have also
advised him that he doesn't need any type of authorization to install
such a device to amplify someone else's licensed channels.

For your convenience I have cut and pasted the rule along with my
contact phone number below if you would like to speak directly with me.


Thank you in advance for your time and assistance.



[posted via phonescoop.com]
  #62  
Old November 7th 03, 03:10 AM
Brian Oakley
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

what would lend credibility to your statement John is if you would tell us
which office of the FCC and to whom you spoke.

--
Brian Oakley

"Jesus invited us not to a picnic, but to a pilgrimage; not to a frolic, but
to a fight. He offered us, not an excursion, but an execution. Our Savior
said that we would have to be ready to die to self, sin, and the
orld." -Billy Graham


"John Navas" wrote in message
...
[POSTED TO alt.cellular.data - REPLY ON USENET PLEASE]

In on Fri, 19 Sep 2003 16:14:49 -0800,
"Dana" wrote:

"John Navas" wrote in message
.. .

In on Mon, 08 Sep 2003 19:06:18

GMT,
"Dana" wrote:

"John Navas" wrote in message
.. .

According to the Commercial Wireless Division of the FCC (which I

called), it
means that the FCC does not regulate the use of FCC Type Accepted

low-power
cellular repeaters/boosters, and thus no license is required to

install and
operate them.

If installed and operated by the license holder. ...

By anyone.


Nope, you are lying again. ...


Nope.

The FCC says it's OK for me to install and operate these devices, and I

give
more weight to what the FCC tells me than what you tell me (no offense
intended).


You are lying, the FCC never sai that. ...


Wrong.

--
Best regards, HELP FOR CINGULAR GSM & SONY ERICSSON PHONES:
John Navas http://navasgrp.home.att.net/#Cingular



  #63  
Old November 7th 03, 03:15 AM
Brian Oakley
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Actually, anyone can install one FOR a cellular company to use. Contractors
do it all the time. But it is under the jurisdiction of that cell company,
not the person that installs it. If someone buys spectrum, others are not
allowed to operate in it without permission. But as far as INSTALLATION
goes, yes anyone can do that.

--
Brian Oakley

"Jesus invited us not to a picnic, but to a pilgrimage; not to a frolic, but
to a fight. He offered us, not an excursion, but an execution. Our Savior
said that we would have to be ready to die to self, sin, and the
orld." -Billy Graham


"Mark F" wrote in message
...
Well its funny that you re-posted something that I though that was done,
but being that you did I called the FCC also and they stated that the
"BDA Installation Company" no longer requires an FCC license to install
(i.e. General Radio/Telephone), but due to restrictions in local
governing agencies may have to have a electrical or low voltage license.

As far as an individual installing a BDA to amplify someone else's
signals, the FCC was clear in stating that "ONLY THE LICENSEE" i.e.
NEXTEL, Cingular, AT&T, Verizion, etc. can legally install a BDA to
amplify their own licensed frequencies and the rules is very clear on
this. The rule does not permit individuals to install a BDA on someone
else's licensed frequencies. To continue, the FCC clarified the rule in
that the licensee no longer had to advise the FCC of the location of the
BDA and it cannot extend the distance of their licensed footprint past
their market demarc.

So...now we have 2 opinions from the same govt agency.

So lets let the other posters on the board make their own decision as to
whether your assumption or mine is correct.....feel free to post you
guys.
--
Mark


John Navas wrote in article
:
As noted several times, the FCC assured me that no license is required.

In on Mon, 08 Sep 2003 19:07:41 GMT,
(Mark Filla) wrote:

WRONG....He must be the licensee of the amplified channels. He is not
allowed to amplify someone elses signal as defined in the FCC Rules
shown below in section A, E and F:


TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

PART 90--PRIVATE LAND MOBILE RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

Subpart I--General Technical Standards

Sec. 90.219 Use of signal boosters.

Licensees authorized to operate radio systems in the frequency

bands

above 150 MHz may employ signal boosters at fixed locations in
accordance with the following criteria:
(a) The amplified signal is retransmitted only on the exact
frequency(ies) of the originating base, fixed, mobile, or portable
station(s). The booster will fill in only weak signal areas and cannot
extend the system's normal signal coverage area.
(b) Class A narrowband signal boosters must be equipped with
automatic gain control circuitry which will limit the total effective
radiated power (ERP) of the unit to a maximum of 5 watts under all
conditions. Class B broadband signal boosters are limited to 5 watts

ERP

for each authorized frequency that the booster is designed to amplify.
(c) Class A narrowband boosters must meet the out-of-band emission
limits of Sec. 90.209 for each narrowband channel that the booster is
designed to amplify. Class B broadband signal boosters must meet the
emission limits of Sec. 90.209 for frequencies outside of the booster's
design passband.
(d) Class B broadband signal boosters are permitted to be used only
in confined or indoor areas such as buildings, tunnels, underground
areas, etc., or in remote areas, i.e., areas where there is little or

no

risk of interference to other users.
(e) The licensee is given authority to operate signal boosters
without separate authorization from the Commission. Certificated
equipment must be employed and the licensee must ensure that all
applicable rule requirements are met.
(f) Licensees employing either Class A narrowband or Class B
broadband signal boosters as defined in Sec. 90.7 are responsible for
correcting any harmful interference that the equipment may cause to
other systems. Normal co-channel transmissions will not be considered

as

harmful interference. Licensees will be required to resolve

interference

problems pursuant to Sec. 90.173(b).

[61 FR 31052, June 19, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 36610, July 7, 1998]


--
Best regards, HELP FOR CINGULAR GSM & SONY ERICSSON PHONES:
John Navas http://navasgrp.home.att.net/#Cingular


[posted via phonescoop.com]



  #64  
Old November 7th 03, 03:21 AM
Brian Oakley
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I looked at Johns link. I think the confusion here is between "amplifier"
and "repeater". A bda is technically not a repeater, it doesn't generate any
frequencies, only amplifies ones that it receives. I don't think the FCC
actually regulates these unless they must be type accepted.

--
Brian Oakley

"Jesus invited us not to a picnic, but to a pilgrimage; not to a frolic, but
to a fight. He offered us, not an excursion, but an execution. Our Savior
said that we would have to be ready to die to self, sin, and the
orld." -Billy Graham


"John Navas" wrote in message
news
[POSTED TO alt.cellular.data - REPLY ON USENET PLEASE]

In on Sat, 20 Sep 2003 18:35:07 -0800,
"Dana" wrote:

"John Navas" wrote in message
.. .


Sorry Mark. I also called the FCC. We may have gotten different

answers, but
I'm satisfied with what I heard, which was consistent with what I heard

from
Andrew and other suppliers,


Andrew and other suppliers would not sell you equipment you are not

licensed
to operate. In other words they would not sell you a BDA that operates on

a
licensed frequency, unless you can prove to them you have been granted

the
license to operate on those frequencies.


Andrews (Antenna Specialists) sells the EAC-50 Repeater Kit (Model
ASPM1850-50) http://www.antenna.com/repeaters/eac50_pcs.html for use by
consumers.

--
Best regards, HELP FOR CINGULAR GSM & SONY ERICSSON PHONES:
John Navas http://navasgrp.home.att.net/#Cingular



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cell Reception Questions John S. AT&T Wireless 2 December 6th 04 03:19 PM
Cell REception Questions 00 General 4 December 6th 04 04:43 AM
Cell Reception Questions John Navas AT&T Wireless 4 December 5th 04 01:06 AM
Cell-Phone Frustration - Common Questions Answered Ablang General 0 November 11th 03 02:11 AM
GSM Reception Questions Dana General 62 November 7th 03 03:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 Mobile-Forum.
The comments are property of their posters.