A mobile phone forum. Mobile-Forum

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » Mobile-Forum forum » Airtime providers » Cingular
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

cingular with unlocked phones



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old September 28th 06, 01:02 AM posted to alt.cellular.cingular
Cavity Search
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 38
Default cingular with unlocked phones

"rulerz" wrote in message
oups.com...
Thanks for the replies guys.
But the phone does work with a T-mobile sim.


I suggest you sell it to a T Mobile person.

Bamp may be right about the frequency change. Cingular is selling their
towers to T Mobile, at least according to the folks I've talked to. There
certainly is some monkey business going on with towers, frequencies, color
schemes, ATT, and who knows what else.

Motorola is the last phone I'd suggest to anybody I don't hate with all my
heart.

CS


  #12  
Old October 11th 06, 10:29 PM posted to alt.cellular.cingular
charlescroker
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default cingular with unlocked phones


I am having this problem with my unlocked 'Nokia 6230'
(http://tinyurl.com/d9cz4) I was an ATT customer. I got the phone from
eBay and it was actually unlocked and worked fine on the ATT for months.
Then I switched by sim to a cingular sim April. When I switched the
cingular sim it was fine. then I used a different phone for a few
months. Now it will not find the cingular network to connect to. The
weird thing is that the menu option to search for a network is also
taken away when the cingular sim is in the phone. My old ATT sim won't
let me make calls (since it is cancelled) but it lets me go to the menu
option to search a network.
Any ideas on why this won't work anymore?

Thanks


--
charlescroker
------------------------------------------------------------------------
charlescroker's Profile: http://cellphoneforums.net/member.ph...o&userid=98891
View this thread: http://cellphoneforums.net/t231977

  #13  
Old October 11th 06, 10:33 PM posted to alt.cellular.cingular
John Navas
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,678
Default cingular with unlocked phones

On Wed, 11 Oct 2006 16:29:39 -0500, charlescroker
wrote in
:

I am having this problem with my unlocked 'Nokia 6230'
(http://tinyurl.com/d9cz4) I was an ATT customer. I got the phone from
eBay and it was actually unlocked and worked fine on the ATT for months.
Then I switched by sim to a cingular sim April. When I switched the
cingular sim it was fine. then I used a different phone for a few
months. Now it will not find the cingular network to connect to. The
weird thing is that the menu option to search for a network is also
taken away when the cingular sim is in the phone. My old ATT sim won't
let me make calls (since it is cancelled) but it lets me go to the menu
option to search a network.
Any ideas on why this won't work anymore?


It is the US version, or the international version? If the latter, that
would probably explain your problem, since it lacks the 850 band.

--
Best regards, FAQ FOR CINGULAR WIRELESS:
John Navas http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Cingular_Wireless_FAQ
  #14  
Old October 12th 06, 12:03 AM posted to alt.cellular.cingular
charlescroker
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default cingular with unlocked phones


It is the US version.
It worked great for 7 months then I stopped using it for about 5
months. Now it doesn't connect to cingular even though it used to.
Any other ideas as to why it won't even let me search for networks only
when my cingular sim card is inserted?

John Navas Wrote:
On Wed, 11 Oct 2006 16:29:39 -0500, charlescroker
wrote in
:

I am having this problem with my unlocked 'Nokia 6230'
(http://tinyurl.com/d9cz4) I was an ATT customer. I got the phone

from
eBay and it was actually unlocked and worked fine on the ATT for

months.
Then I switched by sim to a cingular sim April. When I switched the
cingular sim it was fine. then I used a different phone for a few
months. Now it will not find the cingular network to connect to.

The
weird thing is that the menu option to search for a network is also
taken away when the cingular sim is in the phone. My old ATT sim

won't
let me make calls (since it is cancelled) but it lets me go to the

menu
option to search a network.
Any ideas on why this won't work anymore?


It is the US version, or the international version? If the latter,
that
would probably explain your problem, since it lacks the 850 band.

--
Best regards, FAQ FOR CINGULAR WIRELESS:
John Navas
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Cingular_Wireless_FAQ



--
charlescroker
------------------------------------------------------------------------
charlescroker's Profile: http://cellphoneforums.net/member.ph...o&userid=98891
View this thread: http://cellphoneforums.net/t231977

  #15  
Old October 12th 06, 12:42 AM posted to alt.cellular.cingular
John Navas
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,678
Default cingular with unlocked phones

On Wed, 11 Oct 2006 18:03:19 -0500, charlescroker
wrote in
:

John Navas Wrote:
On Wed, 11 Oct 2006 16:29:39 -0500, charlescroker
wrote in
:

I am having this problem with my unlocked 'Nokia 6230'
(http://tinyurl.com/d9cz4) I was an ATT customer. I got the phone

from
eBay and it was actually unlocked and worked fine on the ATT for

months.
[SNIP]


It is the US version, or the international version? If the latter,
that
would probably explain your problem, since it lacks the 850 band.


Please don't switch posting styles (top vs bottom) in mid-thread -- it's
confusing. Thanks.

It is the US version.
It worked great for 7 months then I stopped using it for about 5
months. Now it doesn't connect to cingular even though it used to.


Are you getting any bars of signal? If not, the phone may now be
defective.

Any other ideas as to why it won't even let me search for networks only
when my cingular sim card is inserted?


Cingular inhibits some options on its SIMs, including network
search/selection.

--
Best regards, FAQ FOR CINGULAR WIRELESS:
John Navas http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Cingular_Wireless_FAQ
  #16  
Old July 7th 14, 09:42 AM
mahesw mahesw is offline
Senior Member
 
First recorded activity by MobileForum: Jun 2011
Posts: 306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rulerz View Post
Hi, Is anybody using a cingular sim with an unlocked phone? My cingular sim is not working in my unlocked moto v300 flip phone. Does anyone have any idea why it is not working? Please advise
Hi if your cingular sim is not working in Motorola V300 then you first check that whether surely your motorola v300 mobile is unlocked or not ....If it is not unlocked then unlock it first using sites like ClassicUnlocking.com they are providing unlock code for all mobile models at reliable cost ....Even after unlocking you can't use your sim then contact your network provider ...
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FAQ: Don't ATTWS and Cingular subscribers now have the same coverage? John Navas AT&T Wireless 24 October 16th 05 03:30 PM
"unlocked" Ebay GSM phones? mcdgi GSM 0 February 3rd 04 01:57 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2017 Mobile-Forum.
The comments are property of their posters.